Tornado Athletics

Let's Go, Tornadoes!

Whether you're competing on the field or cheering from the stands, sports are an important part of the high school experience. Athletics promote school spirit and pride, encourage teamwork, build perseverance, and foster an active lifestyle. The Holy Family Cristo Rey Tornadoes currently compete in seven sports: volleyball, girls' and boys' basketball, track/cross country, softball, intramural girls' flag football, and intramural soccer (co-ed).  We also have cheerleaders and a dance team who support our athletes during games.

Athletic Department

Mr. Vernon Bone

Athletic Director & P.E./Health Teacher

Mr. Donnell Robinson

Director of Student Relations & Assistant Athletic Director
Click Here for Schedule

Coach Information

  • Head Coach: Renika Tolliver
  • Assistant Coach: Nichole Wells

Team Roster

  • #5
  • #2
  • #7
  • #6
  • #4
  • #8
  • #1
  • #9
  • #13
  • #11
  • #12
  • #14
  • #10
  • Jahnani Grimes, Captain
  • Madison Lanier, Captain
  • Ja'Niyah Byner, Captain
  • Amaya Cunningham, Captain
  • Annaysha Jackson
  • Alana Files
  • Mya Givens
  • Berenice Arroyo
  • Tmyah Crawford
  • Destiny Tolliver
  • Adanna Echedom
  • Jayla Moore
  • Aliyah Williams
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Jr.
  • Jr.
  • Jr.
  • So.
  • So.
  • Fr.

Managers: Shawntiana Bryan (Jr.), Chloe Hall (Jr.), Zamaya Johnson (Fr.)

Girls' Basketball

Click Here for Schedule

Tryout Information: Tryouts will be held on Monday, August 22, from 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM in the HFCR gym.

Coach Information

  • Head Coach: Vernon Bone
  • Assistant Coach: Renika Jones

Team Roster

Roster will be available after tryouts have been held.

Boys' Basketball

Click Here for Schedule

Coach Information

  • Head Coach: Rashuwn Brown
  • Assistant Coach: Burrile Tolliver
  • Assistant Coach: Aaron Washington
  • Assistant Coach: Richard Cade, Sr.

Team Roster

  • Brian Hunter
  • Micah Lampkin
  • Sean Littleton
  • Nnaji Williams
  • Richard "TJ" Cade
  • Jarin Heard
  • Robert Parker
  • Donovin Washington
  • Anthony Hall
  • Cordell Johnson
  • Marcus Tate
  • Brandon Wallace
  • 6'0"
  • 6'5"
  • 6'1"
  • 5'8"
  • 5'10"
  • 5'7"
  • 5'10"
  • 6'3"
  • 5'8"
  • 5'9"
  • 6'3"
  • 6'6"
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Sr.
  • Jr.
  • Jr.
  • Jr.
  • Jr.
  • Fr.
  • Fr.
  • Fr.
  • Fr.

Practice Squad: Gregory Bailey (Fr.), Kaleb Batts (Fr.), Joseph Jackson (Fr.)

Managers: Janiyah Byner (Sr.), Annaysha Jackson (Sr.)

Intramural Soccer (Co-ed)

Click Here for Schedule

Tryout Information: Tryouts for the soccer team will be held closer to the beginning of the season.

Practice Information: More information coming soon!

Coach Information

  • Head Coach: Matt Smith

Team Roster

Roster will be available after tryouts have been held.
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Grade
  • Grade
  • Grade

Intramural Girls' Flag Football

Click Here for Schedule

Tryout Information: Tryouts for the flag football team will be held closer to the beginning of the season.

Practice Information: More information coming soon!

Coach Information

  • Head Coach: Kaleb Moode

Team Roster

Roster will be available after tryouts have been held.
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Grade
  • Grade
  • Grade

Softball

Click Here for Schedule

Tryout Information: Tryouts for the softball team will be held closer to the beginning of the season.

Practice Information: More information coming soon!

Coach Information

  • Head Coach: Shay White

Team Roster

Roster will be available after tryouts have been held.
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Grade
  • Grade
  • Grade

Cheerleading

Team Roster

  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Grade
  • Grade
  • Grade
Coming soon!

Coach Information

Dancing Sapphires Dance Team

Coach Information

  • Head Coach: Franklin Ball

Team Roster

Coming soon!
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Name Name
  • Grade
  • Grade
  • Grade